P—rivacy
Term—s

Legal Notice

Johannes Alexander Ketisch
Sonnenweg 81,
9141 Eberndorf,
Austria

Advertising Agency

Tel.: +43 676 495 95 13
E-Mail: hello@jalastair.com

Member of Wirtschaftskammer Österreich (WKO), Werbung und Marktkommunikation
Trade Regulation Act: www.ris.bka.gv.at

Regulating Authority: Bezirkshauptmannschaft Völkermarkt
State Ceremony: Austria

 

EU dispute resolution

In accordance with the Regulation on Online Dispute Resolution in Consumer Affairs (ODR Regulation), we would like to inform you about the online dispute resolution platform (OS platform).
Consumers have the option of complaining to the European Commission’s online dispute resolution platform at http://ec.europa.eu/odr?tid=221094585. The necessary contact details can be found above in our legal notice.

We would like to point out, however, that we are not willing or obliged to participate in dispute resolution procedures before a consumer arbitration board.

 

Liability for the content of this website

We are constantly developing the content of this website and strive to provide correct and up-to-date information. Unfortunately, we can not assume any liability for the correctness of all content on this website, especially for those provided by third parties.

If you notice any problematic or unlawful content, please contact us immediately, you will find the contact details in the legal notice.

 

Liability for links on this website

Our website contains links to other websites whose content we are not responsible for. Liability for linked websites does not exist for us according to § 17 ECG, since we did not have knowledge of illegal activities and have not noticed such illegality and we would remove links immediately if we become aware of any illegalities.

If you notice unlawful links on our website, we ask you to contact us, you will find the contact details in the legal notice.

 

Copyright Notice

All contents of this website (pictures, photos, texts, videos) are subject to copyright. If necessary, we will legally pursue the unauthorized use of parts of the contents of our site.

 

Photo credits

The images, photos and graphics on this website are protected by copyright.

The image rights belong to the following photographers and companies:

 

Shutterstock

Pixabay

Creative Market

Mr Mockup

Graphic Burger

Data protection

 

 

 

 

Area of application

This Privacy Policy informs users about the nature, scope and purpose of the collection and use of personal data by the responsible provider Johannes Alexander Ketisch.

 

We may collect the following information:
  • — Name and job title
  • — Information including email address

  • — Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

  • — Information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

 

Data & Information:

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • — Internal record keeping.
  • — We may use the information to improve our products and services.

  • — We may periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

  • — From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market we may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.

  • — We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Access data / server log files The provider (or his web space provider) collects data about every access to the offer (so-called server log files). Access data includes: Name of the retrieved web page, file, date and time of retrieval, amount of data transferred, message about successful retrieval, browser type and version, the operating system of the user, referrer URL (the previously visited page), IP address and the requesting provider. The provider uses the log data only for statistical evaluations for the purpose of operation, security and optimization of the offer. However, the provider reserves the right to check the log data retrospectively, if there is a legitimate suspicion of unlawful use due to concrete evidence.

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

Contact

When contacting the provider (for example by contact form or e-mail), the details of the user are stored for the purpose of processing the request as well as in the event that follow-up questions arise.

 

Comments and posts

When users leave comments in the blog or other posts, their IP addresses are saved. This is done for the security of the provider, if someone writes in comments and posts illegal content (insults, prohibited political propaganda, etc.). In this case, the provider himself may be prosecuted for the comment or contribution and is therefore interested in the identity of the author.

 

Comment subscriptions

The follow-up comments can be subscribed to by users. Users will receive a confirmation email to verify that they own the email address they entered. Users can unsubscribe from ongoing comment subscriptions at any time. The confirmation email will contain notices.

 

Integration of services and contents of third parties

It may happen that content from third parties, such as videos from YouTube, maps from Google Maps, RSS feeds or graphics from other websites are included in this online offer. This always presupposes that the providers of this content (hereinafter referred to as “third party provider”) perceive the IP address of the users. Because without the IP address, they could not send the content to the browser of the respective user. The IP address is therefore required for the presentation of this content. We endeavor to use only content whose respective providers use the IP address only for the delivery of the content. However, we have no control over this if the third parties provide the IP address e.g. save for statistical purposes. As far as we know, we will inform users about it.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

 

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

You can find many online advertising cookies from companies on the US-American site http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU-site http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices/manage.

 

Revocation, changes, corrections and updates

The user has the right, upon request, to obtain free information about the personal data stored about him. In addition, the user has the right to correction of incorrect data, blocking and deletion of his personal data, as far as no legal duty of storage is in conflict.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to hello@jalastair.com.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

This is a unique website which will require a more modern browser to work!

Please upgrade today!

Share